Tracey Bengeyfield Art

Privacy Policy

 

Overview

At Tracey Bengeyfield Art we know that users of the site and visitors to physical classes want to protect themselves against data theft and from unsolicited communications. This privacy policy has been written to clarify how, Tracey Bengeyfield Art (‘the site’) and the website host (WIX), collect and use information. This includes data gathered through the use of Cookies on the site or through information you have personally provided via the website or through personal communication to the business owner. As such it also clarifies how Tracey Bengeyfield Art complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as required by all European countries.

Please be assured that every effort will be taken to maintain the highest level of security in areas where your data is stored electronically. Security/software updates will be installed regularly and in line with the providers’ recommendations.

Note: By using the Website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What this policy covers

  1. Privacy Principles of Tracey Bengeyfield Art

  2. About the Business Owner

  3. What information is collected? Where is information stored and how is it used?

  4. Cookies

  5. Third Party Links

  6. Security

  7. Children’s Online Privacy

  8. Your Rights

 

1. Privacy Policy Principles

  • You will not receive spam or irrelevant emails

  • You may ‘opt out’ of or ‘opt into’ email communications at any time

  • You have the right to remove any information that may be held on you

  • Your data & personal information will not be sold, rented,  made public or distributed

  • Data is a liability and therefore should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

 

2. The Business

Company Name: Tracey Bengeyfield Art

Company Owner: Tracey Bengeyfield

Company Address: 39 Markville Gardens, Caterham Surrey CR3 6RG

Please note: As a small business I am not required to appoint an official Data Protection Officer, should you believe that you have suffered a data breech in connection with the use of this site and you require assistance please contact Tracey Bengeyfield on Info@traceybengeyfieldart.com

3. What information is collected, how it is stored                            & how it is used

3.1 Online Forms

What is collected?

Personal information you voluntarily provide through the contact form, which includes your name and e-mail address.

Why is it collected?

This information is required in order to respond to customer requests/enquiries and is stored in order to maintain communications about products and services.

Communications made through the contact form are stored by the website hosts Wix and are protected by ‘SSL’ (Secure Sockets Layer).  The primary reason why SSL is used is to keep sensitive information sent across the Internet encrypted so that only the intended recipient can access it. When an SSL certificate is used, the information becomes unreadable to everyone except for the server you are sending the information to. SSL Certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organization's details. When installed on a web server, it activates the padlock and the https protocol and allows secure connections from a web server to a browser.

Your name and email will also be transferred to the Mailbox of Tracey Bengeyfield Art and stored within my email provider. The email provider is ‘G Suite’ which has European based servers. All email which is sent and received is end to end encrypted.

To find out more about how G Suite protects your data visit: https://gsuite.google.co.uk/intl/en_uk/security/?secure-by-design_activeEl=data-centers

 

 

 

3.2 Customer data

Information provided via personal communication (ie.by phone or in person) will also include your full address, telephone contact details and email address.  These will be stored electronically.

Your  name and address:

  • Stored as hard copy in my class file- this comes to class every week in case of a need to contact you in an emergency (this applies to physical classes only).

This information is required to send new customers joining information upon enrolment or to send information relating to changes to your class. Your address will only be used if no response is received from a preliminary email or if you have not provided me with an email address.

Your telephone number(s):

  • Stored as a hard copy in my class file - this comes to class every week in case of a need to contact you in an emergency.

  • Stored on an encrypted pen drive, which is kept securely at the business address.

  • Stored on my mobile phone (password and fingerprint technology protected).

Telephone numbers stored on my apple iphone are also backed up using icloud storage. To understand Apple’s security settings please follow the link: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/governance/

This information is required to contact you by phone/text regarding changes to your class or to inform you of an event being held by me.

Your email address:

  • Stored as a hard copy in my class file - this comes to class every week in case of a need to contact you in an emergency.

  • stored on an encrypted pen drive, which is kept securely at the business address.

  • stored within my email software. The email provider is called GSuite and is based in Europe. For more information visit https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/locations/

Required to contact current Tracey Bengeyfield Art students to inform/remind and update customers of class start times, changes to lessons and other information connected to your class or an event being held by me. It will also be used to contact previous members of Tracey Bengeyfield Art (formerly, Welcome to the Drawing Room) to provide updates about events being held by Tracey Bengeyfield Art or to provide information relating to new products and services.

Please note that old email communications of any importance to the running of my business will be downloaded and stored on an encrypted pen drive for a maximum of 5 years after you no longer attend classes.

 

3.3 Website Visitor Tracking

Like most websites, Tracey Bengeyfield Art uses Google Analytics. This tool collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This information is used to better understand how visitors find the website and how they interact with the website. This information is used to develop the website and deliver a better user experience.  

This data is all anonymised but you can opt out of this tracking at any time via your own browser settings. See the  Cookie Policy for more details.

3.4 PayPal

Any payments that are made to me via PayPal (either for tuition fees or for purchases through the Shop at  Tracey Bengeyfield Art) are subject to PayPals privacy and security settings. No information is stored separately by me. You can read more about how PayPal uses your Personal Information here: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Please be aware that payment records will be stored by PayPal and that I am also required to keep business records for a minimum of 5 years for the purpose of tax records.

For more information on what data is collected when making a purchase through Tracey Bengeyfield Art please refer to the Terms of Purchase Policy

4. Cookies

A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

You can enable or disable your Cookie settings via your own web browser. For more information about how the site uses Cookies please refer to the separate Cookie Policy.

For further details please consult the help menu in your browser or visit www.allaboutcookies.org

5. Third Party Links

This website may contain links to third party websites.  Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that Tracey Bengeyfield Art collects from you on this Site. Any other link will be covered by the privacy policy of that specific site.  You acknowledge and accept that I hold no responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

Should you leave this site to visit a third party website via one of our links, that third party (e.g. SAA.co.uk) may serve content and advertisements, collect information directly from you, and place or recognize cookies on your browser. You can elect to opt out of online advertising by setting your Cookie preferences on the third party’s website or in your own browser.

 

6. Security

The security of your personal information is important. If you subscribe to any services at Tracey Bengeyfield Art, it is your responsibility to keep your login and password for your own personal use and you agree to not share this information with a third party.  Tracey Bengeyfield Art follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us from unauthorised access or disclosure, both during transmission and once we receive it (see SSL Certificate info 3.1). However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. No liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions is held by Tracey Bengeyfield Art.

 

7. Children’s Online Privacy

Tracey Bengeyfield Art and its website is not intended to be used for anyone under the age of 16. Accordingly, no use of any personal information will be knowingly collected from children under the age of 16. This is in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

 

8. Your Rights

Your rights under European data protection laws include the right to access, erase, correct, restrict, and/or object to our use and processing of your personal data, as well as the right to portability of the data.  You have the right to confirmation as to how and where we process your data. To the extent that the legal basis for processing consent, you have the right to withdraw at any time. If you consider this processing to infringe data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please email: Info@TraceyBengeyfieldArt.com

Updated: April 2020

© 2020 Tracey Bengeyfield Art. Proudly created with Wix.com